Facebook tracking pixel [Skip to content]
To view this video please enable JavaScript, and consider upgrading to a web browser that supports HTML5 video

We want your Reward Card experience to be the best, and that includes making sure we’re only emailing the stuff you want to hear about. Below is our privacy notice which outlines how we process data in relation to the Reward Card scheme.

Privacy Notice

Plus Icon Privacy notice (click to view)

The organisation responsible for looking after your personal data is Leeds Beckett University. Leeds Beckett University will collect the following categories of personal data; [your name, staff/student ID number, Reward Card number, email address and date of birth] obtained from the registration process of the Beckett Food & Retail Reward Card.

We will process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR. The legal basis under which processing of personal data may take place is for the performance of a contract (as identified in Article 6(1)(a)) with the data subject. However, the sending of promotional emails is based on the consent of the data subject (as identified in Article 6(1)(b)), if a data subject has not consented we will only send information that is required for the performance of a contract.

We will not share your data with any third party.

To update your preferences for how your data is used please visit our Privacy Notice page and complete the form below.

You can withdraw from scheme at any time by emailing rewardcard@leedsbeckett.ac.uk and requesting for your account to be closed.

For more information on any of this information, your rights or if you have a query please email rewardcard@leedsbeckett.ac.uk.
 
Last updated 07/01/2020

Plus Icon Data protection and your rights (click to view)

Your data will not be profiled or automatically processed.

Your data is stored securely on Leeds Beckett University servers.

Your data is also stored after registration on a Google Sheet and are held on Google Cloud, Google are committed to GDPR compliance with robust privacy and security protection. More information can be found at: cloud.google.com/security/gdpr.

The data we hold within our database will be stored until a customer requests the closure of their account.

As a person whose personal data we are processing, you have certain rights in respect of that personal data;

  • To access your personal data that we process;
  • To rectify inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • To request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing;
  • To restrict the processing of your personal data in certain ways;
  • To obtain your personal data for reuse;
  • To object certain processing of your personal data;
  • To complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the way in which we process your personal data.

To update your preferences for how your data is used please visit our Privacy Notice page and complete the form below, alternatively you have the option to unsubscribe at the bottom of each email we send you. Leeds Beckett University’s data protection policy and privacy notice which are updated from time to time are publically accessible.

For more information on any of this information, your rights or if you have a query please email rewardcard@leedsbeckett.ac.uk.

Back to Top Button
Back to Top Button