Facebook tracking pixel [Skip to content]
To view this video please enable JavaScript, and consider upgrading to a web browser that supports HTML5 video

Privacy Notice


We want your Reward Card experience to be the best, and that includes making sure we’re only emailing the stuff you want to hear about. Below is our privacy notice which outlines how we process data in relation to the Reward Card scheme.

Privacy Notice

Plus Icon Privacy notice (click to view)

The organisation responsible for looking after your personal data is Leeds Beckett University. Leeds Beckett University will collect the following categories of personal data; [your name, staff/student ID number, Reward Card number, email address and date of birth] obtained from the registration process of the Beckett Food & Retail Reward Card.

We will process your personal data for the purposes of creating a Reward Card account and to ensure the effective running of our loyalty scheme including providing customer statements by request. Your data provides us with information to help us measure the performance of our loyalty scheme and to improve our products and offers. We will also use your data to communicate news, offers and information about the scheme as well as creating targeted communications and offers.

We will not share your data with any third party.

We will process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) or any successor legislation to the GDPR or the DPA. The legal basis under which processing of personal data may take place is based on the consent of the data subject.

The legal basis under which processing of personal data may take place is for the performance of a contract with the data subject. However, the sending of promotional emails is based on the consent of the data subject, if a data subject has not consented we will only send information required for the performance of a contract.

To update your preferences for how your data is used please visit our Privacy Notice page and complete the form below.

For more information on any of this information, your rights or if you have a query please email rewardcard@leedsbeckett.ac.uk.

Plus Icon Data protection and your rights (click to view)

Your data will not be profiled or automatically processed.

Your data is stored securely on Leeds Beckett University servers.

Your data is also stored after registration on a Google Sheet and are held on Google Cloud, Google are committed to GDPR compliance with robust privacy and security protection. More information can be found at: cloud.google.com/security/gdpr.

The data we hold within our database will be stored until a customer requests the closure of their account.

As a person whose personal data we are processing, you have certain rights in respect of that personal data;

  • To access your personal data that we process;
  • To rectify inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • To request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing;
  • To restrict the processing of your personal data in certain ways;
  • To obtain your personal data for reuse;
  • To object certain processing of your personal data;
  • To complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the way in which we process your personal data.

To update your preferences for how your data is used please visit our Privacy Notice page and complete the form below, alternatively you have the option to unsubscribe at the bottom of each email we send you. Leeds Beckett University’s data protection policy and privacy notice which are updated from time to time are publically accessible.

For more information on any of this information, your rights or if you have a query please email rewardcard@leedsbeckett.ac.uk.

Back to Top Button
Back to Top Button