Facebook tracking pixel [Skip to content]
To view this video please enable JavaScript, and consider upgrading to a web browser that supports HTML5 video

2019 Leeds Beckett Sports Awards winners


The awards evening celebrated the success of the university’s Athletic Union members. Find out which students and clubs claimed the top awards. 

The event, which took place at the Centenary Pavilion, Elland Road, saw students recognised for their incredible sporting achievements in 2019 across many categories.

BUCS Premiership champions Carnegie American Football claimed the Team of the Year award for their incredible championship win, the first in the club’s history.

Leeds Beckett’s Cheerleading Match team claimed the Non-BUCS Club award, while Athletics, who were unable to attend due to the BUCS Outdoor Championships, claimed the BUCS Club Award.

World Series triathlete Alex Yee retained his crown as Leeds Beckett’s Sportsman of the Year.

Alex had a phenomenal season on the international scene, claiming silver in his World Triathlon Series debut in Abu Dhabi, finishing just three seconds behind current world champion Mario Mola.

Carnegie Handball star Becky Barnes received the Leeds Beckett Sportswoman of the Year award after another impressive season for club and country.

Becky returned in time for the awards after representing Great Britain at the EliteSport tournament, in Hungary where the team claimed silver.

The evening also celebrated two former stalwarts, from Sport & Active Lifestyles, who have departed Leeds Beckett this year.

Former football coach John Hall, whose Leeds Beckett career spanned nearly three decades, was a welcomed guest of the awards and featured in the official event programme.

Louise Assioun was also an integral member of Sport & Active Lifestyles, formerly the head of the university’s Carnegie Coach Education programme. Lou was responsible for the incredible development of hundreds of coaches, and players of all abilities.

The awards helped raise funds for the athletic union’s charity of choice, State of Mind, with the annual raffle as well as raised money for the Beckett Bear Leeds Half Marathon charity challenge for the Bright Futures Scholarships.

Leeds Beckett Sports Awards winners

Sportsman of the Year

Alex Yee - Athletics, Triathlon

Sportswoman of the Year

Becky Barnes - Handball

Sports Personality of the Year

Ellie Roberts - Swimming

Team of the Year

American Football

BUCS Club of the Year

Athletics

Non-BUCS Club of the Year

Cheerleading Match

John ‘Tats’ Harkins Unsung Hero Award

Matty Eades - Swimming

Club Officer of the Year

Joshua Schofield – Athletic Union President, Athletics

Student Development Award

Matthew Mansey – Leeds Beckett Social Sport programme 

Most Improved Club

Volleyball

Club Marks

Bronze:

Women’s Football, Handball, Men’s Lacrosse, Women’s Rugby Union, Squash, Thai Boxing, Water Polo

Silver:

American Football, Women’s Basketball, Boxing, Dance, Men’s Football, Futsal, Gymnastics, Hockey, Men’s Rugby Union, Surfing, Volleyball

Gold:

Athletics, Cheerleading Competition, Cheerleading Match, Women’s Lacrosse, Korfball, Netball, Rowing, Swimming

Club Person of the Year

American Football

Arron Hurst

Athletics

Maisy Radford

Badminton

Kyle Gilbertson

Men’s Basketball

Oberan Lacroix & Jordan Cummins

Women’s Basketball

Katie Lamond

Cheerleading Competition

Shannon Gibbons

Cheerleading Match

Jane Feenan

Dance

Taylor Churchman

Futsal

Jonathan Allen

Golf

Oliver Cadle

Gymnastics

Reece Kerley

Handball

Lydia Edgar

Men’s Hockey

Jonathan Moores

Women’s Hockey

Shannon Davey

Korfball

Amy McConnell

Women’s Lacrosse

Emilie Chandler

Netball

Natasha Wroe

Rowing

James Potts

Women’s Rugby Union

Leah Burke

Squash

Annabel Devey & Livi Whitehouse

Surfing

Livy Porter

Swimming

Ewan Mckavett

Tchoukball

Nick Hahn

Tennis

Jevannie Ambrose

Thai Boxing

Anna Crooks

Volleyball

Shannon Ainsworth

Water Polo

Sarah Lightowler


Posted in

Staff Students
Back to Top Button
Back to Top Button