[Skip to content]
To view this video please enable JavaScript, and consider upgrading to a web browser that supports HTML5 video

Students

Student Immigration Advice and Compliance


Our Student Immigration Advice and Compliance team is available to provide support for you throughout your stay here at Leeds Beckett.

We will help you to settle in and adjust although we realise that this may be difficult at first.

We hope you will find that Leeds Beckett has a friendly and supportive atmosphere. Our Adviser is available to talk to you in confidence to discuss any matter that may be troubling you.

Please contact the Student Immigration Advice and Compliance on siac@leedsbeckett.ac.uk if you need help and want to talk to someone about anything to do with studying and living in the UK. You may have questions about visa extension queries, family visits, dependants’ visas, police registration, changing immigration status, support whilst studying at the University, working after your studies and pre-departure support.

Appointments and workshops are available at City Campus and at Headingley Campus. Ask us a question at our Drop-in workshops every week. There is no need to book, just turn up and ask at the Student Hub desk.

Wednesdays 15:00-17:00

Student Hub, Rose Bowl, City Campus

Fridays 10:00-12:00

Student Hub, Rose Bowl, City Campus

Work during study

Whilst on a Tier 4 visa you are only able to work full-time when on vacation or when you have completed study. You can only work unlimited weekly hours between the end date of your course (which is when you get your results) and the end of your STUDENT permission to stay in the UK, this is classed as vacation time - which is normally four months.

For most undergraduate students, term time and holiday are defined by the academic calendar. These dates are usually based around the academic year with holidays at Christmas, Easter and in the summer.

You can only work more than 20 hours a week after the end of your course if you have actually completed the course.  If you start working more than 20 hours a week before that time, you would be breaking the terms and conditions of your visa.

Where courses do not follow the usual August/September to June pattern, term time means any period when you are supposed to be doing academic work.

For example, when you should be:

       attending classes and lectures

       preparing for exams

       doing coursework

       writing essays, a dissertation

       taking resits/repeats

       waiting for results

IT IS A VIOLATION OF YOUR CONDITIONS OF STAY IF YOU WORK WHEN YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO DO SO.

Employers have a legal obligation to check your term dates before you can start work. You must provide your employer with a printout from your institution's website showing the term and vacation dates for your course.

For further guidance on working with a Tier 4 visa visit:  https://www.ukcisa.org.uk/Information--Advice/Working/Can-you-work 

For the current immigration rules visit: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/immigration-rules 

Work after study

Tier 2 General is the main immigration route for working in the UK and is for skilled workers - graduates with a job offer from a registered employer.

Students can switch into Tier 2 General as long as they have current Tier 4 leave.  Students must have successfully completed and passed a UK recognised bachelor or postgraduate degree. Their University must be an education provider which holds a licence for sponsoring students under Tier 4 of the Points-Based System.  Students must be applying from inside the UK. Visit the UKCISA website for further guidance: http://www.ukcisa.org.uk/Information--Advice/Working/Working-after-studies

It is important to note that Visa sponsorship is required by an employer and the visa is linked to a specific job.  The employer must be on the UKVI Sponsor Register for Employers and they must hold a license, more details can be found here: UK Border Agency sponsor register

The employer must be willing to issue a Certificate of Sponsorship (COS). You cannot switch employer with a Tier 2 (General) visa. You should ask your sponsor to confirm the salary details on the Certificate of Sponsorship. You do not need to send any other evidence of your appropriate salary.

Employers can apply to the Home Office for a 'Certificate of Sponsorship' to employ a particular graduate and, if successful, the graduate can then make an immigration application to remain in the UK under Tier 2 of the Points Based System of immigration, using this certificate of sponsorship. Once the COS has been submitted to UKVI, you can start your job before receiving the decision.

The employer can offer you the job if you are the best person for the post even if there are suitable applicants from the UK/European Economic Area.

Students holding a Tier 4 Visa, switching to Tier 2 from the UK are exempt from the Resident Labour Market Test which means that the employer doesn’t have to advertise the post before offering employment to the student.

For more information on Tier 2 General visas please visit: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/working/tier2/general/applying/

Plus Icon Student Immigration Advice and Compliance Team

Karen Griffith
Student Immigration Advice and Compliance Manager
Telephone - +44 (0) 113 812 5612
Email:k.griffith@leedsbeckett.ac.uk

Joanne Harrison
Student Immigration Advisor
Telephone - +44 (0) 113 812 5735
Email: j.o.harrison@leedsbeckett.ac.uk

Information given here is intended as a guide for international students and is given in good faith. Care has been taken in compiling the information, however, the University accepts no legal responsibility for its accuracy.

OISC Logo

Designated officer authorised to provide immigration advice and services by an order made under section 84 (4) (d) of the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999 and regulated by the Immigration Services Commissioner.

Karen Griffith
Student Immigration Advice and Compliance Manager

Our advice is available free of charge and follows the Rules and Code of Standards of the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC) and the United Kingdom Border Agency (UKBA).

The status of current EU students during and after Brexit

As an EU citizen your immigration status will not change if you are in the UK before the end of the Brexit implementation period*. This guarantee is laid out in the UK government’s policy paper - ‘EU Settlement Scheme: Statement of Intent’. If you are a current EU student or are beginning a HE course in the 2019/20 academic year you will be eligible for assessment for home fee status. This means your course fees will be the same as resident UK citizens. EU students’ fee status will not change if their course starts before the end of the Brexit implementation period. Your fee status will remain the same for the duration of the HE course you’re registered on and will not be affected by Brexit. EU students will be eligible to apply for student loans on courses that begin before 31/12/20. Your student loan will cover the duration of the HE course you’re registered on and will not be affected by Brexit, even if your course ends after the UK has fully exited the EU. 

* The implementation period is set to start on 29/03/19 and end on the 31/12/20. The end date of the implementation period is subject to negotiations and could potentially change.

EU Students during and after Brexit


This page was last modified: 17/12/2018

Tell us what you think

Back to Top Button
Back to Top Button