To view this video please enable JavaScript, and consider upgrading to a web browser that supports HTML5 video

Leeds Beckett University Sports Awards nominees revealed


This year’s Leeds Beckett University (LBU) Sports Awards, which celebrate the success of student sport, will now take place as an online event from Monday 25th May. 

The original event, scheduled to take place on the 29 April at Leeds United’s Elland Road Pavilion, was postponed due to the covid-19 pandemic.

The outbreak also cut short many teams’ sports seasons, with the BUCS finals events being cancelled due to the lockdown. However, despite an abrupt end to the knockout competitions, LBU’s sports stars enjoyed a successful year representing the university, and some representing their countries, with distinction.

The Athletic Union office have worked hard to move the event online, with the awards panel reviewing over 200 nominations ahead of the shortlist.

The winner of each category will be announced from noon on Monday 25 May on the Carnegie Sport Twitter and Carnegie Sport Instagram pages

The awards will also include the John ‘Tat’s’ Harkins Unsung Hero Award, which is awarded to an individual who has made an outstanding contribution to sport at LBU. It is named in honour of former LBU Cheerleading coach John Harkins, who was tragically killed in November 2016.

Athletic Union Manager Jo Mannion said:

“Although it was disappointing that the event planned for April was unable to take place in its usual format, we are really pleased that the LBU Sports Awards will still go ahead this year- albeit virtually.  They are a highlight of the Athletic Union calendar and an important opportunity to recognise the fantastic achievements and contributions of our students, coaches, clubs and volunteers this year.”

Leeds Sports Awards 2020 shortlist:

Sports Personality of the Year

As a student of Leeds Beckett, you get to decide the winner of this year’s Sports Personality of the Year award by voting online. Voting ends Sunday 24 May 2020.

Vote for your Sports Personality of the Year

  • Alicia Rose Hartley (Swimming)
  • Chloe Smith (Netball)
  • John Heppell (Tennis)
  • Robson Pack (Volleyball)
  • Sean Kubit-Miller (American Football)

Sportswoman of the Year

  • Abi Jack (swimming)
  • Evie Tonkin (rugby union)
  • Leah Burke (rugby union)
  • Lydia Edgar (handball)

Sportsman of the Year

  • Clay Crawford (tennis)
  • Etienne Tilon (swimming/water polo)
  • Jake Goodwin (boxing)
  • Taminder Gaya-Aura (squash)

Participation Club of the Year

  • Boxing
  • Cheerleading Match Team
  • Dance
  • Tennis

Performance Club of the Year

  • Cheerleading Competition Team
  • Men’s Rugby Union
  • Men’s Football
  • Tennis

Team of the Year

  • Gymnastics
  • Men’s Rugby Union 2nd Team
  • Swimming
  • Men’s Tennis 4th Team

Most Improved Club of the Year

  • Boxing
  • Handball
  • Thai Boxing
  • Women’s Rugby Union

Club Officer of the Year

  • Ben Booth (American Football)
  • Dillon Alcock (Men’s Football)
  • Sarah Walton (Dance)
  • Jevannie Ambrose (Tennis)

Student Development Award

  • Maj Skok
  • Matias Destefanis
  • Tom Clough
  • Sofia Ravanis
  • Emmy Harwood & Danica Proctor

Back to Top Button