Privacy - Your Rights and freedoms

Privacy

The university collects, processes (or uses) and holds information about its students and employees and some of this information can be personal or special category (personal sensitive) data. The university holds this personal data so that we can meet our legal obligations and provide our business services. The types of personal information we hold, the legal basis for collection and use, whom we may share that information with and how long personal information is kept is recorded in the relevant university privacy notice.

The personal information we collect and process is in consideration of the data protection principals. This means that the university will keep the collection of personal data to a minimum, maintain its accuracy and only use it for the purpose(s) that it was collected for. The university will only share the minimum amount of personal information necessary for an external organisation or business to provide the service or comply with their legal duty.

Everyone who collects and processes personal information at Leeds Becket University must do so in a way that complies with the university's Information Governance Framework and supporting policies that set out how the university complies with information legislation and individual’s privacy and information rights. Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR), exists in addition to, but does not override General Data Protection Regulations 2016 (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and gives individuals additional privacy rights with specific regard to electronic communications.

The university stores information in accordance with its Records Retention Schedule and in consideration of the JISC Higher Education Classification and Retention Scheme

Students walking on Headingley Campus