Leeds Beckett University Privacy NoticeĀ 

Page last updated:
05 Sep 2023

This is the privacy notice for Leeds Beckett University

We, Leeds Beckett University, respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice provides information on how we will look after your personal data when you use our services and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

When we use your personal data, Leeds Beckett University is the data controller.

As the data controller, we must:

  • Only keep the data that we need to provide services and do what the law says we must
  • Keep your records safe and accurate
  • Only keep your data as long as we have to
  • Collect, store and use your data in a way that does not break any data protection laws

Things you can do to help us:

  • Tell us when any of your details change; and
  • Tell us if any of the information we hold on you is wrong

Leeds Beckett University are the data controller and responsible for your personal data. We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our data protection practices, please contact our DPO using the details below.

  • Email: dpo@leedsbeckett.ac.uk
  • Address: Leeds Beckett University, Room 101, Old Broadcasting House, City Campus, Leeds LS2 9EN

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. We may collect, use, store and transfer the following different kinds of personal data about you:

  • Identity data includes your name, title, student or staff identity, date of birth and gender and copies of identity documentation
  • Contact data includes your address, email and telephone number(s)
  • Financial data includes bank account and payment card details
  • Public health data includes data that we may need to collect about you
  • Transaction data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us
  • Profile data includes purchases made by you, your interests, educational and employment history, equality data, preferences and feedback and survey responses
  • Usage data includes information about how you use our services including complaints and investigations
  • Marketing and communications data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences
  • Images includes CCTV and surveillance, film, and photography

We also collect, use and share aggregated data for any purpose. Aggregated data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing one of our services.

Further detail relating to personal data we collect about you is referenced in each specific privacy notice.

 

We use your personal data to manage our relationships with our students, staff, visitors, researchers, alumni and partner organisations. This is to assist us in the delivering quality education and learning and in maintaining a safe, accessible environment for all individuals.

We also use your personal information to meet our legal and/or statutory obligations and statutory reporting purposes.

Where we do not directly provide the service, we may need to pass your personal data onto the organisations that do. These providers are under contract and must keep your details safe and secure, using them only to provide the service.

For some services we process your data under a contract e.g. your memberships.

Please see further information on how we use your data within the specific privacy notices.

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you. We also receive personal information indirectly from other sources. More specific detail is contained within the service specific privacy notices.

We have set out in the specific privacy notices a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Information will be shared with third parties only when necessary as part of the provision of our services to you and/or where we have a legal or regulatory requirement to do so.

We share your data between services across the university so that we can keep our information on you as up to date as possible and so that we can improve our services to you. Staff can only see your data if they need it to do their job.

Where we anticipate the transfer of personal data outside of the United Kingdom we will ensure we do so where there are adequate legal protections in place.

Your personal data will be retained in accordance with the retention periods set out in our Records Retention Schedule.

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. At the end of a retention period, your personal data will be deleted or anonymised.

The university must keep your details safe and secure, using them only to provide the service. We align our technologies, processes, and controls to protect our systems, networks, programmes, devices and data to the requirement of cyber security essentials and other national accreditations.

Further information relating to the storage of records is contained within the specific privacy statements.

The university recognises and respects individual rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The detail below set out our understanding of those rights and links to guidance on how they might be applied to personal data processed by the university.

Depending on which lawful basis the university is relying upon to process your data varying application of your rights may apply.

  • Your right of access - you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data
  • Your right to rectification - you have the right to ask us to rectify personal data that you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete personal data that you think is incomplete
  • Your right to erasure - you have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances
  • Your right to restriction of processing - you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • Your right to object to processing - you have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks or is in our legitimate interests
  • You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the way in which we process your personal data (see in this page below)

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights.

To exercise your rights you can complete our webform.

We will respond to your exercising your rights within one month of receiving your request.

You can find out more on our Privacy - your rights and freedoms webpage.

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can contact the university at dpo@leedsbeckett.ac.uk.

If you remain unsatisfied with the handling of your personal information having raised concerns with the university you can complain to the ICO.

  • The ICO’s address:
    Information Commissioner’s Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF
  • Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
  • Make a complaint | ICO website

We keep our privacy notices under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated in June 2023.