bright futures scholarship

The generosity of our alumni

Through the Bright Futures Scholarships, we help to give all our students an equal chance at success whilst studying with us.

Every contributor who has supported these scholarships has made an incredibly valuable decision to offer a brighter future to the next generation of Leeds Beckett students.

Apply for this scholarship

Find details including application dates, eligibility criteria and terms and conditions on the Student Information site.

Bursaries scholarships and discounts
Three women posing

our bright futures scholars

2021/22

  •  Carol Cronin, Childhood Development & Playwork
  • Joseph Roberts, Geography & Environmental Science

2020/21

  • Muhammed Maumoniat, Psychology
  • Chloe McCann, English with Creative Writing
  • Lauren Priestley, Criminology with Psychology
  • Ian Stokes, Filmmaking

2019/20

  •  Ahmad Al Khatib, Biomedical Sciences
  • Yasmin Andrews, Law
  • Sarah Cartwright, English Literature

2018/19

  •  Aleta Fraylich, Sports & Exercise Therapy
  • Hamish Markina-Wastell, Digital Journalism
  • Susan McCourt, Nutrition
  • Rhiannon O'Reilly, Fine Art
  • Cole Parker, Sport and Exercise Science
  • Jacqueline (JJ) Hammond, Events Management
  • Debby Van Aelst, Speech & Language Therapy
  • Matthew Oldring, Primary Education (Accelerated Degree)

2017/18

  •  Rebecca Harding, Adult Nursing
  • Jenna Jade Edwards, Social Work
  • Bethany Rose Hazel Goode, Filmmaking
  • Daniela Hamill, Public Relations with Journalism
  • Kit Hollingsworth, Speech & Language Therapy
  • Shannon Page, Sport & Social Science
  • Emily Rollo, Primary Education (5 to 11)
  • Emille Soares de Souza, Sports Therapy
  • Chloe Jade Sykes, Social Work
  • Emily Mai Lilly West, Social Work
  • Nicole Wightman, Criminology
  • Alanya Georgia Wilson, English & Media

2016/17

  • Rameesah Ahmed, Adult Nursing
  • Lucy Cartwright, Social Work
  • Greg Hunter, Sports Coaching
  • Mathew Haskell, Computer Forensics & Security
  • Jasmine Iveson, Psychology
  • Amaya Joseph, Physical Education
  • Cyra Smith, Sports & Exercise Therapy
  • Ellie Wilkinson, Events Management
  • Demi-Louise Woods, Criminology & Psychology

2015/16

  • Hamidha Akther, Childhood Studies
  • Paul Garratt, Sports & Exercise Science
  • Lauren Hardaker, Biomedical Sciences with Microbiology/Molecular Biology
  • Annabelle John, Speech & Language Therapy
  • Ryan Josephs, Sport & Exercise Science
  • Flah Mehtab, Criminology
  • Hannah Robinson, Food Engineering
  • Robyn Sjoerdsma, Psychology
  • Nathan Wright, Sport Business Management

2014/15

  • Lewis Binns, Sports Coaching
  • Joseph Peter Brier, Sports Coaching
  • Mathew Lewis Donley, Music Technology
  • Abby Flannaghan, Social Work
  • Niki Gill, Events Management
  • Abbie Hill, Sport, Physical Activity & Health
  • Nuha Khan, Law
  • Jacob Kirk, Computer Animation & Visual Effects
  • Michaela Klemparova, Biomedical Sciences
  • Harriett Owens, Social Work
  • Samantha Heather Tolhurst Savage, Events Management
  • Hayley Pamela Simpson, Sports Coaching
  • Jason Smith, Sports Events Management
  • Mateusz Sroka, Sport & Exercise Science

2013/14

  • Ryan Ainsley, Architecture
  • Eliza Linda Amoroso, Biomedical Sciences Physiology/Pharmacology
  • Oliver Green, Sport & Exercise Science
  • Aidan Hall, Social Work
  • Mary Frances Lucy Price, Sociology
  • Megan Prunty, LLB Hons
  • Laura Quinn, Biomedical Sciences with Human Biology
  • Emily Kathleen Smithies, Childhood Studies
  • Paige Leigh Stephens, Business & Human Resource Management
  • Ryan Tallent, Graphic Arts & Design
  • Chloe Vale, Criminology
  • Josh Walker, Sport & Exercise Science
  • Grace Warburton, Sport & Exercise Science

2012/13

  • Emily-Jane Barker, Early Childhood Education Leading to The Award of QTS
  • Thomas Barfoot, Sports Coaching Standard Route
  • Rachael Bull, Graphic Arts & Design
  • Nicole Chamberlain, Sports Coaching
  • Shantel Leanne Jasmine Clark, Creative Media Technology
  • Rebecca Dolan, Physical Education with Outdoor Education
  • Katie Hewitt, Sport & Recreation Development
  • Laura Peace Hutchinson, Childhood Studies
  • Adele Kirkup, Psychology
  • Maaryh Sabir, LLB Hons
  • Lewis Connor Stott, Physical Education
  • Serdana Tajah, Film & Moving Image Production
  • Gabrielle Talib, Education Studies
  • Paris Turner, Physical Education
  • Lauren Wellings, International Tourism Management
 

donate and make a difference

A university education has the power to transform lives like no other experience. Why not make a donation to help our current students fulfil their potential?